The following page contains the Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

1 Use of Innovate UK events website “Innovate 2017”

1.1 Use of this Innovate UK events website “Innovate 2017” (“the Website” or “this Website”) (https://www.innovate2017.gov.uk/) is subject to the following terms and conditions. The Website is owned by Innovate UK, the UK’s innovation agency which works with people, companies and partner organisations to find and drive the science and technology innovations that will grow the UK economy. Innovate 2017 is a two day conference and exhibition in Birmingham on 8 and 9 November 2017 (“Event”).

1.2 The Website is managed by Innovision Events Limited (registered number 3456454, with registered address The Studio, Inner Circle, The Regents Park, London, NW1 4PA) (“Innovision”) and Live Buzz Limited (registered number 07496832, with registered address 5 The Quadrant, Coventry, West Midlands, CV1 2EL) (“LiveBuzz”).

1.3 By entering and using the Website you as a user are confirming that you accept our terms and conditions and the policies referred to in these terms and conditions and you agree to comply with them. If you do not accept these terms and conditions you should navigate way from this Website now. Some of the terms and conditions set out below apply only once you have purchased a ticket online in order to attend Innovate 2017. By purchasing a ticket for the Event you are confirming that you accept the relevant terms and conditions and you agree to comply with them.

1.4 On this Website the terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Innovate UK and the terms ‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to you the user.

1.5 Please note that the terms and conditions outlined below are for the use of the Website (https://www.innovate2017.gov.uk/) only. These terms and conditions do not cover the use of the main Innovate UK site (https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/innovate-uk) or any other HM Government website. You should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of any site which collects personal information.

1.6 The Website covers the following domains;

1.6.a https://www.innovate2017.gov.uk/

1.7 The following additional policies also apply to your use of the Website:

1.7.a Cookie Policy

1.7.b Privacy Policy

1.8 This Website offers the opportunity for users to purchase tickets in order to attend Innovate 2017.

2 Intellectual Property and Crown Copyright

2.1 Innovate UK encourages organisations wishing to refer people to its material to do so using a hyperlink rather than reproducing the text – see section 9 below.

2.2 Crown Copyright material
Content featured on this Website is subject to Crown Copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. Crown Copyright material usually carries this symbol
© Crown copyright, 2017.

2.2.a Under the terms of the Open Government Licence (and subject to the following provisions of this clause 2) you may use and re-use the Crown Copyright material included on this Website free of charge and in any format or medium APART FROM Innovate UK name, logo and get up and all images and case studies that appear on this Website.

2.2.b If you do re-use any Crown Copyright material from this Website you MUST acknowledge the source with the following attribution
“This information is provided by Innovate UK and used as permitted by the Open Government Licence v3.0”

2.2.c For more information about the Open Government Licence please follow this link Open Government Licence. Any enquiries regarding the use and re-use of Crown Copyright material should be sent to psi@nationalarchives.gsi.gov.uk.

2.2.d Neither the name Innovate UK nor any logo and get up used by Innovate UK may be used by you or on your website without our prior written approval. Requests for permission to reproduce such items should be sent to info@innovateukevents.com. Please tell us how and why you wish to use our name or logo(s) and include your contact details.

2.3 Third party material
Some content featured on this Website may be subject to copyright protection and other intellectual property rights owned by third parties who have provided the content in connection with an event published on this Website. Third party content is NOT subject to the Open Government Licence. The ability for you to reproduce material in accordance with the instructions in section 2.2 above DOES NOT extend to any material on this Website that is the copyright of a third party.

Third party copyright material will usually carry the copyright symbol © followed by the details of the copyright owner and any specific details or restrictions on the use of that material: If this copyright material consists of or includes an image this information will be presented in the image’s <ALT> tags.
© [Copyright owner name here], 2017. [Details of copyright restrictions if any]

Innovate UK has made reasonable efforts to obtain permission to share certain third party copyright materials with users of this Website wherever possible. Where such permission has been obtained this will be indicated on the Website and where relevant the Website contains restrictions relating to the use of that third party material. You must comply with the terms and conditions specifically cited in relation to the specific piece of third party copyright material that you wish to use and re-use or hyperlink to.

2.3.a If you do re-use any third party copyright material from this Website you MUST acknowledge the source with the following attribution
“This information is provided by [named organisation] and used as permitted by Innovate 2017 website terms and conditions specific to this material”.

2.3.b The ability for you to reproduce third party copyright material in accordance with the instructions in this section 2.3 DOES NOT extend to any material on this Website that is the copyright of a third party unless approval is expressly given in the specific terms and conditions cited with that third party material on the Website. Unless otherwise expressly stated authorisation to reproduce such material has to be obtained by you from the copyright holder concerned.

2.4 The content on this Website and at the event itself is provided for information only and is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. Innovate UK offers no warranty, indemnity or guarantee that the materials that you cite, use or re-use from this Website, are fit for any particular purpose, represent best practice, nor should be taken as guidance on how to undertake specific work.

2.5 At no time in re-using, linking or repeating any material from this Website may you reproduce Innovate UK name, logo and get up or any images or case studies that appear on this Website.

3 Ticket Purchase and payment terms and conditions

3.1 Definitions

3.1.1 “Event” means Innovate 2017.

3.1.2 “Terms” means these Ticket purchase terms and conditions.

3.1.3 “Ticket” means the ticket you are required to purchase online in order to be able to attend the Event.

3.2  Ticket purchase

3.2.1  By purchasing a Ticket online you accept without reservation the following;

3.2.2 the Terms set out in this agreement with Innovate UK;

3.2.3 all regulations laid down by the venue where the Event is being held when you attend, including, but not limited to, security, health and safety, fire and traffic; and

3.2.4 all current Health & Safety regulations.

3.2.5 You shall be deemed to have full knowledge of the Terms and are bound by them in all respects.

3.2.6 To purchase your Ticket you will be required to complete and submit an online Event Booking form or use such other means as requested by Innovate UK.

3.2.7 You will receive an automated email to confirm your Ticket purchase which shall include, where applicable a confirmation of any payments you have made online.

3.2.8 Innovate UK reserves the right to determine the suitability of a customer for any Event and to refuse admission.

3.2.9 If and when Tickets are sold out, Innovate UK may add you to a waiting list. However, there is no guarantee you will be offered a place at the Event if you are placed on a waiting list.

3.2.10  Ticket purchases will not be accepted from agents or third parties.

3.2.11 Organising and financing accommodation and travel is your responsibility and are not included within the Ticket price or as part of the Event unless otherwise stated.

3.3 Payment and Confirmation of Payment

3.3.1 Your Ticket purchase and entitlement to attend the Event will not be confirmed until payment has been received in full.

3.3.2  Once your payment has been authorised, the Website will display a confirmation  screen showing the payment details and a unique transaction reference number will be emailed to you.

3.3.3  An invoice receipt and Ticket purchase confirmation will be sent to your registered email account.

3.3.4 Please keep a note of the transaction receipt number, as you will need to quote this if you have any queries concerning your payment.

3.3.5 Your receipt will not show your debit / credit card details, so if your receipt is lost or stolen, your card details will remain confidential.

3.4 Payment Queries

3.4.1 If you have any technical difficulties or other queries with the payment process you can contact the Event team on +44 (0)20 7034 4842 and innovate17@livebuzz.co.uk.

3.5 Payment Terms

3.5.1 Where payment for your Ticket has not been made by the time of the Event, any registration will be cancelled and you will not be able to attend the Event.

3.5.2 Innovision processes payments for Ticket sales on behalf of Innovate UK. All payments and refunds for Tickets will be undertaken by LiveBuzz for Innovision.

3.5.3 No payment card details will be held by Innovate UK.

3.6 Refused Payments

3.6.1 If your payment is refused, the payments system will display a screen informing you of this situation. Remember – it is not Innovate UK that is refusing your card payment – it is the card issuing bank that is refusing to authorise the payment.

3.6.2 If your payment is refused you will need to contact your card issuer to discuss the reasons for the refusal.

3.6.3  Innovate UK accepts no liability for a payment not reaching the intended account due to the customer quoting incorrect account information during the booking process.

3.6.4  Innovate UK accepts no liability if payment is refused, or declined, by the debit/credit card issuer. Innovate UK has no control over acceptance of card payments and any refusal of payment should be taken up with your card issuer.

3.6.5  On failure of payment for any reason, your Ticket purchase and registration for the Event is not complete and your place is not held. Live Buzz will contact you for payment for up to 72 hours after the first payment failure. If payment is still unsuccessful at that time the Ticket will be released. Innovate UK accepts no liability if, when you attempt to make a payment, Tickets or spaces to attend the Event are no longer available.

3.7   Payment Security

3.7.1 Innovate UK (through LiveBuzz for Innovision) provides a secure online payment facility through Sagepay Pay. Once you click on the link to make a payment you will be re-directed to a fully hosted secure managed environment operated by LiveBuzz. All information that you send will be transmitted over a secure connection from within a fully PCI-DSS compliant environment.

3.7.2  The online payment service is fully managed externally by LiveBuzz. Innovate UK does not hold any card details on any of its servers or elsewhere within its infrastructure. None of Innovate UK, its staff and the Ticket sales/registration company, LiveBuzz, has any access to your card details.

3.7.3  With reference to payments made by you, the payment processing website operated by LiveBuzz is fully PCI DSS Compliant.

3.7.4 With reference to registration by you, the registration system is built in a secure environment and all data entered into the forms is transmitted via a strong 256 bit encrypted connection.

3.8 Cancellations and Refunds

3.8.1 The following terms of cancellation apply;

3.8.2 If you are unable to attend the Event, you may send a substitute at no extra cost, provided that you notify us of the change at least 3 working days prior to the Event. Substitutions must be communicated by email to the organizer of the Event at info@innovateukevents.com.

3.8.3 If you notify the Event organiser at info@innovateukevents.com no later than 3 working days prior to the Event that you are unable to attend the Event and wish to receive a refund of the Ticket price,, you will be refunded in full for the cost of the Ticket less a £20 administration fee.

3.8.4 Refunds of the cost of the Ticket are not available less than 3 working days prior to the Event or if you fail to attend the Event.

3.8.5 No reimbursements will be made by Innovate UK, Innovision or LiveBuzz for travel, accommodation or any other costs incurred by you in connection with the Event which you do not attend or cancel.

3.9 Changes or Cancellation of the Event

3.9.1 Innovate UK reserves the right to make changes to the Event and will notify you of any significant changes as they occur. Cancellation terms apply as stated above at 3.8.3 and 3.8.4.

3.9.2 Should Innovate UK need to cancel or postpone the Event due to reasons within its control, Innovate UK will refund your Ticket purchase payment or transfer the payment to purchase a ticket to another date or event, as you may decide.
Innovate UK will have no responsibility for travel, accommodation or any other costs incurred by you in connection with the Event and you may wish to consider insuring against such a risk of loss.
3.9.3 Any refund request you make must be made by email to the event organizer at info@innovateukevents.com together with the Ticket purchase transaction receipt number referred to at 3.3.4 or other evidence of Ticket purchase. Evidence must be provided within a period of 15 days. Refunds will be issued directly to the person/company who made the initial payment.

3.10 Force Majeure

3.10.1 If the Event is abandoned, cancelled or suspended in whole or in part by reason of war, fire, national emergency, labour dispute, strike, lock-out, civil disturbance, unavoidable accident, the non-availability of the venue or any other cause not within the control of Innovate UK, Innovate UK may at its entire discretion, reimburse you your Ticket purchase payment or part thereof, but shall be under no obligation to do so.  Innovate UK shall be under no liability to you in respect of any accommodation or travel costs incurred by you, any actions, claims, losses (including consequential losses), costs or expenses whatsoever which may be brought against or suffered or incurred by you, as the result of the abandonment, cancellation or suspension in whole or in part of the Event.

3.11 Health & Safety

3.11.1 In order to create and maintain a safe environment at all times, it is the responsibility that you ensure you are familiar with Health and Safety instructions at the Event.

3.12 General

3.12.1 Innovate UK website does not endorse or favour any specific commercial product or business. A link to a third-party website does not imply endorsement; you must use your own judgement to decide whether the information or service on that website is suitable for your needs. If a website is not linked to Innovate UK’s, this does not mean or imply that it is unsatisfactory. Linked websites are regularly reviewed in the light of customer usage and feedback.

3.13 Limitation

3.13.1 Innovate UK shall not under any circumstances be liable to you in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise for loss of revenues or opportunities, goodwill, reputation or any type of special, indirect or consequential loss (even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable or Innovate UK had been advised of the possibility of you incurring the same).
3.13.2 Innovate UK shall have no liability for any death or bodily injury (except death or injury caused by the negligence of Innovate UK, its staff or contractors), or loss of or damage to property, of anyone attending the Event pursuant to the Booking, whether arising from such attendance, or in relation to the provision or use of the facilities at the Event. That you agree to indemnify Innovate UK against any claim in respect of any such liability (and the costs and expenses incurred by Innovate UK in relation thereto).

3.14 Information/Data

3.14.1 Information and data belonging to you and used by Innovate UK or its agents Innovision or LiveBuzz for Ticket purchase, registration or as part of the Event will remain your sole property. Except with the express written permission by you or if required by law or regulation, Innovate UK will not disclose or use this information for any purpose other than those to which you have opted in.

3.14.2 As part of the Ticket purchase, registration or otherwise at the Event, you may be given opportunities to opt in to receive email updates only on funding, connections and support opportunities  from Innovate UK. Your details, limited to your name and email address will be stored securely on the Innovate UK system within the UK. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for terms and conditions relating to our handling of your personal data.

 

3.15 Intellectual Property Rights

3.15.1 All intellectual property rights and all other rights in and/or resulting from the provision of the Event shall be owned by Innovate UK. Innovate UK licenses all such rights to you on a non-exclusive, worldwide basis to such extent as is necessary to enable you to participate in and make use of the Event.
3.15.2 Any intellectual property rights developed prior to or out of the Event shall remain the property of the party that introduced the same and they will grant to the other party, a non-exclusive, royalty free licence to use the same.

3.16  Disclaimer

3.16.1  Nothing in this clause 3 shall limit or exclude our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or the negligence of our employees or agents.

3.16.2 Innovate UK will use reasonable care and skill in organising and administering the Event.

4 Registering for Delegate Networking

4.1 Definitions

4.1.1 “Delegate Networking” means the 1:1 networking with other delegates organised by Innovate for you to take place at the Event.

4.1.2 “Event” means Innovate 2017.

4.1.3 “Ticket” means the ticket you are required to purchase online in order to be able to attend the Event

4.2 To participate in Delegate Networking, you will be required, firstly, to purchase a Ticket as detailed in condition 3 above and then register for Delegate Networking on https://wwb2match.com (although you may browse certain content on this Website without registering).  You can register as an individual or on behalf of an organisation by using the registration forms on this b2match Website.

4.3 As part of the Delegate Networking registration process, you will select a user name and password and must provide your real name and e-mail address. You must provide accurate and complete information and keep such information up to date. Failure to do so shall constitute a breach of these terms and conditions, which may result in termination of your account. You hereby agree to inform Innovate UK or its agents of any changes to your information, when such changes occur or when requested by Innovate UK or its agents. You can do this by logging into the Website at https://www.events.trade.gov.uk and selecting login on the top menu, entering your username and password, and then selecting ‘My Details’.

4.3 We reserve the right to reject any registration and to refuse service to anyone for any reason, in our sole and absolute discretion. We reserve the right to terminate your account on the Website immediately and without notice to you at any time and for any reason, including, without limitation, if you provide false or incorrect information when you register or if you don’t keep your information up to date. Currently, we are not charging a fee for registering on the Website, however, fees may be charged for attendance or access to events and activities.

4.4 After you register you have the ability to upload an image (“Avatar”) of yourself. You must hold the copyright on any images uploaded to the Website and they must not infringe on the copyright or trademarks of other individuals or organisations. You must comply with the provisions of clause 12 below in relation to any content, including “Avatar” images, uploaded by you to the Website.

5 Termination of Website access

5.1 You agree that Innovate UK in its sole discretion, may terminate any part, or your use of, the service(s) provided on this Website for any reason, including, without limitation, lack of use or if Innovate UK believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of these terms and conditions.

6 Website availability

6.1 We reserve the right in our sole discretion to change the Website and any or all of the service(s) and/or content available on or through it at any time from time to time or to discontinue the Website or any or all of the service(s) available through it at any time with or without notice. Innovate UK shall not be liable to you or any third party if for any reason the Website is unavailable or discontinued at any time or for any period.

6.2 We make no guarantees that the Website is available and free of bugs and other errors. We may suspend all or part of the Website or your access to it from time to time, for various reasons, including, but not limited to,

6.2.a maintenance procedures or repairs performed by us;

6.2.b equipment failures;

6.2.c congestion of the network; or

6.2.d interruption of telecommunication or digital transmission links.
You acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for these periodic interruptions in the availability of the Website or for any failure for you to be able to purchase a Ticket for the Event.

6.3 For security reasons, we may limit the number of transactions or the total value of the transactions that you perform using this Website within a certain period of time.

7 Virus protection

7.1 We make every effort to check and test material available for access at all stages of production but we do not guarantee that this Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the Internet, including from this Website. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this Website.

8 Hyperlinking policy

8.1 Subject to observing the rules on Crown Copyright and third party material outlined in section 2 above, you can link directly to pages hosted on this Website without asking our permission. However in making such links you must not imply endorsement of your site or your organisation by Innovate UK or by any other organisation. We do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site – Innovate 2017 pages must load into the user’s entire window.

8.2 We have no control over and are not responsible for the content or reliability of any websites to which we link, nor should listing by Innovate UK be taken as an endorsement of any kind by Innovate UK or by any other organisation. We cannot guarantee that links within the Website will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of linked pages.

9 Privacy and cookies

By proceeding to use the Website you consent that we may process the personal data that we collect from you in accordance with our Privacy Policy set out later in these Terms and Conditions.

9.1 The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to improve services for you. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy set out later in these Terms and Conditions.

10 Disclaimer and limitation of liability

10.1 This Website is provided as an information guide only and should not be relied on as a substitute for your own research or independent advice. We accept no responsibility for any loss or damage caused to any person as result of any error, omission or misleading statement in the information on this Website, or due to using the Website or relying on that information (including by attendance at an event listed on this Website). Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on this Website, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on this Website is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

10.2 To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to the Website or any content on it, whether express or implied.

10.3 We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

10.3.a use of, or inability to use, the Website; or

10.3.b use of or reliance on any content displayed on the Website.

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

10.3.c loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
10.3.d business interruption;
10.3.e loss of anticipated savings;
10.3.f loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
10.3.g any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

10.4 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

10.5 We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on the Website. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

10.6 The opinions expressed within any comments or third party content posted on this Website are those of the author and not our views or opinions. We do not endorse any comments posted on this Website.

10.7 Nothing in these terms and conditions excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

11 Website Use

11.1 You agree to use this Website only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this Website by, any third party. Such restriction or inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful, or which may harm, harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person; the transmission of obscene or offensive content; the disruption of the running of or normal flow of dialogue within this Website; or imposing an unreasonably or disproportionately large burden on our communications or technical systems as determined by us.

11.2 You must not use this Website in a way that is (in our reasonable opinion) offensive or damaging to us or to any HM Government department, any third party contributor of material on this Website, or any speakers, contributors, attendees, organisers or others associated with any event listed on this Website.

11.3 You must not: (a) decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, modify, reduce the Website to human perceivable form or create derivative works based upon the Website or any part thereof; (b) except to the extent permitted by law or under these terms and conditions, copy, modify, duplicate, frame, mirror, republish, download (other than for the purposes of page caching), display, transmit or reproduce any portion of the Website in any form or by any means or exploit the Website for commercial purposes, without our express written permission (which may be granted or withheld in our absolute discretion); (c) disable any licensing or control features of the Website or in any way interfere with features which enforce limitations on use of the Website; (d) introduce into the Website any Malware; (e) merge the Website with another program; (f) remove, obscure, or alter any notice of the copyright or other proprietary legends on the Website; (g) sublicense, assign, translate, rent, lease, lend, resell for profit, distribute or otherwise assign or transfer access to the Website to any third party not authorized under these terms and conditions; (h) use, or allow the use of, the Website in contravention of any applicable law, or rules or regulations of regulatory or administrative organizations; (i) use ‘screen scraping’, any automated algorithm, device, method, system, software or manual process to access, use, search, copy, monitor or extract material (in whole or in part) from the Website unless we have given our express written permission (which may be granted or withheld in our absolute discretion); (j) artificially increase the number of click counts or click-throughs for any listing or seller, including by any manual means (such as repeatedly clicking on adverts or refreshing pages), any automated means (such as computer-generated search requests or similar devices) or asking someone to carry out these activities (including by offering any benefit or incentive); (k) otherwise act in a fraudulent, illegal, malicious or negligent manner when using the Website; or (l) use the information of other users of the Website for the purposes of solicitation, advertising, unsolicited marketing, spam or harassment.

11.4 We have the right to investigate your online activities for ‘click-fraud’ or any similar activity, and you agree to provide reasonable help with these matters. Except as expressly provided herein, we reserve all rights with respect to the Website, and may pursue all legally available options under both civil and criminal laws (and may cooperate with law enforcement agencies) in the event of any violations.

12 Content and comments you provide to us

12.1 This clause 12 applies to the extent that the Website offers users the ability to upload content and/or comments.

12.2 If you provide or post any content or comments to the Website or at the Event itself (for example, by commenting on a blog, posting a review or uploading any other content including a video, offering a quote at the event or being featuring in photo/video content at the event), such content and comments shall be deemed to be non-confidential and you agree to grant us permission, irrevocably and free of charge, to use your content and comments in any way we want on any site or otherwise (including altering and adapting it for operational or editorial reasons) in any media worldwide, which may include syndicating the material to selected third party social media and networking sites. We shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such content and comments and shall be free to use, copy, modify and/or distribute the content and comments to others without limitation for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, without compensation or acknowledgement to you, including, but not limited to developing and marketing products incorporating such content or comments.

12.3 After posting or emailing your content or comments to the Website, you continue to own that material, and you continue to have the right to use your content and comments in any way you choose.

12.4 You acknowledge that we do not have a duty to publish any content or comments you have provided and we can remove or edit content or comments at our discretion.

12.5 We have the right to: (a) reject or refuse to post any content or comments you have provided; (b) remove any content or comments from the Website, whether or not the content or comments are in breach of any of these terms and conditions; or (c) restrict, suspend or stop your access to all or any part of the Website at any time.

12.6 If you do not want to grant us the permission set out above on these terms, please do not provide any content or comments to the Website.

12.7 If you believe that any content or comment does not comply with the requirements set out in these terms and conditions, please notify us immediately via the Report function on each page of the Website. We will then review the content or comments and, where we deem it appropriate, remove the content or comments within a reasonable time.

13 Claims of Defamation or IP Infringement.

13.1 It is not practical for us to check all information (for example, information about event speakers and event materials) posted to the Website. Instead, we offer a notice and take down procedure. If you believe that any information posted on the Website is defamatory, please notify us immediately via the Report link on each page of the Website. If you believe that any information posted on the Website infringes your intellectual property rights in any way, please notify us immediately. We will then review the information and, where we deem it appropriate, remove it within a reasonable time.

13.2 Any notifications received will be reviewed within 2 working days. If for any reason there is a dispute regarding the image it will be temporarily removed. This will then be reinstated if deemed appropriate after investigation.

13.3 We have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted by you constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or right to privacy. We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content or comments posted by you or any other user of the Website. The views expressed by users of the Website do not represent our views or values.

14 Freedom of Information

14.1 The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (the “Act”) gives you the right to request information held by Innovate UK. You can view the Act online at the Office of Public Sector Information (OPSI) website.

14.2 By using this Website you accept that any information held by Innovate UK will be subject to the provisions of the Act and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004. Any information requested may be released in accordance with the Act and those regulations. This may include information contained in material provided by you or other third parties and may include, for example, lists of users or attendees at events.

14.3 Any person of any nationality has the right to request access to information held by us. You can request information of any age and for any purpose. All recorded information held by Innovate UK is covered by the Act. If you would like to request information under the Act please write to us at:

Innovate UK
Polaris House
North Star Avenue
Swindon
Wiltshire
SN2 1FL

Email

Alternatively you can email your request to foi@innovateuk.gov.uk or call 0300 321 4357.

14.4 Publication scheme. The Act requires us to tell members of the pubic how they can find information that is routinely made available. More information about this requirement can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

14.5 Our publication scheme is published as part of the Department for Business, Innovations and Skills scheme.

15 Changes to these Conditions.

15.1 We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update these terms and conditions or the associated policies referred to in clause 1 at any time for any reason. Changes will be made by amending these Terms and Conditions on this web page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made. By visiting or using the Website after the posting of a modification, you accept the modification. Any changes will be effective only after the effective date of the change and will not affect any dispute arising prior to the effective date of the change with the exception of conditions relating to events scheduled in the future as your attendance at that event is conditional on your acceptance of any change to the conditions applicable to that event.

15.2 These conditions were last updated on 04/08/2017.

16 Contact Us and Feedback

16.1 We are constantly looking to improve and enhance the website. As such we welcome any and all feedback. Please contact us at info@innovateukevents.com with your comments.
17 Governing law

17.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Innovate 2017 website at https://www.innovate2017.gov.uk/ (“the Website” or “this Website”).
This policy does not apply to:

  • any other websites operated by or for the Innovate UK or the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
  • any site that is linked to or from one of our pages.

This Privacy Policy (together with the terms and conditions of use for this Website and any other documents referred to in those terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Data Protection Act 1998

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in relation to the Website is the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills acting through Innovate UK.

Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will process any personal data you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will also comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Under this legislation, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Information you may provide to us

When purchasing a Ticket to attend the Event using the LiveBuzz website you will be given the opportunity to opt in to receive email updates only on funding, connections and support opportunities from Innovate UK. If you do so opt in, LiveBuzz will pass to us your details, limited to your name and email address, which will be stored securely on the Innovate UK system within the UK

You may also give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website , for example  if you report a problem with the Website. We may also automatically collect (1) technical information, for example the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and (2) information about your visit, for example the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website. We may also receive information about you if you use any other websites that we operate or other services we provide.

You do not have to register to view the Website.

How your personal data will be used and why it is needed

We may use the personal data you provide to us only to send you email updates on funding, connections and support opportunities from Innovate UK, as specified in the opt in section on the LiveBuzz website,

to answer your questions or respond to comments submitted to us; to send you information you have requested; to comply with our legal obligations or defend our interests in judicial or administrative proceedings. (For example, this includes responding to the requests of governmental and judicial orders of any competent jurisdiction or sharing personal data with other enforcement agencies regarding any mandatory requirement);to analyse how our products and services are used by our customers and to improve our business.

Disclosure of your personal data

Personal data that we collect from you may be shared with third parties, including business partners, only in the following circumstances:

If it is necessary for any of the purposes for which we collect and use personal data, as outlined above.

If it is necessary for the purposes of a reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, operations or assets.

If these third parties are service providers and work on our behalf to support us in performing any of the abovementioned purposes (e.g., cloud services providers that provide IT infrastructure used by us to provide you with a product or service), provided that, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills shall at all times be the data controller in relation to personal data provided by or collected from you through the Website.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Except as outlined above, we do not pass on your details to any third party or HM Government department unless you give us permission to do so.

How long your personal data will be stored

We will use our best endeavours to delete personal information where the reason for originally capturing the personal information has expired or is no longer valid but we do not accept any liability arising from the delayed deletion of such information.

Updating your personal information

You can change your registration preferences, e-mail address and login details through the Website at any time. If you wish to amend your personal profile, please click on the ‘Login’ link at the top of the page, log in to your account, go to ‘My Details’, then check/uncheck the options available.

Cookies

Innovate UK provides full details on what cookies we use on the Website. This can be found within the Cookie Policy below.

Data Storage

We store all personal data securely within the UK. By registering on the Website and by submitting your personal data you agree to this.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page or, where appropriate, notify you directly. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

If you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the Website, you can contact us via support@diteventspecialist.co.uk.

Access to information

You have a right to request a copy of your personal details at any time to check the accuracy of the information held. If you want to ask whether Innovate UK holds any personal data relating to you, please write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Department for Business, Innovation & Skills
Information & Technology Directorate / Information Rights Unit
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET

Alternatively you can email your request to dataprotection@bis.gsi.gov.uk

Innovate UK Information Charter

We need to handle personal information about you so that we can provide the email services specified above for you. This is how we look after that information.
When we or LiveBuzz acting on our behalf ask you for personal information if and when you opt in to receive the email services specified above, we promise:

  • to make sure you know why we need it ;
    • to only ask for information proportionate to what we need;
    • to protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t;
    • to let you know if we share it with other organisations to give you better public services – and if you can say no;
    • to make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary; and
    • not to make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.
    In return, we ask you to:
    • give us accurate information; and
    • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address.
    • This helps us to keep your information reliable and up to date.

You can ask for more information on:

  • how to find out what information we hold about you and how to ask us to correct any mistakes;
    • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
    • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete your personal information;
    • how we check the information we hold is accurate and up to date; and
    • how to make a complaint.

For more information, please contact:
support@diteventspecialist.co.uk

More Information

In abiding by these commitments, we will keep to the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000. For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.
Phone: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45
Fax: 01625 524510.
Website: www.ico.org.uk